The Grévy's zebra (Equus grevyi), also known as the imperial zebra, is the largest extant wild equid and the largest and most threatened of the three species of zebra, the other two being the plains zebra and the mountain zebra. Named after Jules Grévy, it is the sole extant member of the subgenus Dolichohippus. Learn more about Grevy's zebras. View pictures, video, and facts, and find out what AWF is doing to preserve this species. Grevy's Zebra has been assessed as Endangered under criterion A2acd. There was a population reduction of 54% over the past three generations (30 years) from an estimated 5,800 in the late 1980s to a current population of about 2,680 individuals. The species also qualifies as Vulnerable under Criterion C1+2a(i) as . Learn more about the Grevy's zebra - with amazing Grevy's zebra videos, photos and facts on Arkive. ABOUT GREVY'S ZEBRA. Ears standing to full attention, neck arched, muscles tensed, 450kg of alert zebra ready for action. Watch a Grevy's zebra adult male presiding over his territory and one begins to understand the majesty of this species. Indeed in 1882, Menelik II, Emperor of Abyssinia (now Ethiopia), thought the. The largest of the zebra species, Grevy's zebra have thicker stripes and bigger ears than other zebras. They are also the most threatened: fewer than 2500 Grevy's zebras may remain in the wild. Grevy's zebras live in northern Kenya and a few small areas of southern Ethiopia. Historically, Grevy's zebras inhabited Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, and Kenya in East Africa. The last survey in Kenya in 2000 resulted in an estimated population of 2,571. Current estimates place the number of Grevy's zebras in Kenya. Which Zebra's Which? The Grevy's zebra is the largest of the three zebra species. It has a long head and neck, with an erect striped mane running from the top of the head down to the upper back. Its ears are extremely large and rounded. The Grevy's zebra is endangered in the wild due to hunting and habitat loss. Lincoln Park Zoo participates in the Grevy's Zebra Species Survival Plan®, a shared management effort by institutions throughout the Association of Zoos and Aquariums.
Learn more about Grevy’s zebras. View pictures, video, and facts, and find out what AWF is doing to preserve this species. Grevy’s zebra (Equus grevyi) is the largest of the equids (a group that includes horses, asses and zebras). Possessing the same bo... Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2002) provisionally listed two subspecies of Grevy's Zebra. However, Groves and Bell (2004) concluded that the species is indeed monotypic. The plains zebra (Equus quagga, formerly Equus burchelli) is the most common, and has or had about six subspecies distributed across much of southern and eastern Africa. Zebras, which have never been domesticated, are known for their stripes, which help to confuse predators when they're in groups. Grevy's zebra courtship - male chasing females - View incredible Grevy’s zebra videos - Equus grevyi - on Arkive Zebra habitat can include open plains, semi-desert, open woodlands, and even mountainous regions. This variation occurs because there are three types of zebra. Two Chapman’s zebras were first exhibited at the San Diego Zoo in 1924, followed by a Grevy’s zebra male received in October 1940. Today, the Zoo is home to a. Zebras, horses and wild asses are all equids, long-lived animals that move quickly for their large size and have teeth built for. Closely related to horses and donkeys, the zebra (subgenuses Hippotigris and Dolichohippus) is best known for its black and white striped body.